WhatsApp Quick Donation Assistant
Secure donation

Mosque Building Donation — Benin

A village mosque built with a mosque building donation

About This Project

Mosques are not only places of worship but centres where the community gathers and children receive education. By contributing to building a mosque, you leave behind a lasting Sadaqah Jariyah.

Mosques are planned according to local needs, and construction progress is shared regularly with donors. You can also contribute with a share.

Building a mosque is a lasting good deed that leaves prayers behind it.

About Mosque Building Donations: A Lasting Work for Benin

A mosque building donation is a way to leave behind a lasting work where worship takes place and prayers rise for generations.

For Benin, you can fund a mosque in full or take part in its construction with a share.

A mosque is more than a place of worship

Mosques are not only places where prayers are performed but centres where the community gathers and children learn the Qur'an and receive education.

  • Mosques are planned according to local needs.
  • A mosque is regarded as a Sadaqah Jariyah whose reward continues as long as worship takes place in it.
  • You can take part individually, as a family or with a share.

Mosque building costs by region

The amounts below are the cost of the entire mosque:

RegionEntire mosque
Afghanistan30.000 €
Yemen25.000 €
Mali25.000 €
Benin22.000 €
Asia20.000 €
Uganda20.000 €

You don't have to cover the full amount on your own: shares start at 100 €.

Example scenario: If 200 people from a congregation in Austria each contribute a share of 100 €, the amount needed for a 20.000 € mosque in Uganda or Asia is complete.

Mosque donation step by step

  1. In the form above, choose the full amount or a share amount.
  2. Complete the payment on the secure payment page.
  3. You receive a thank-you email and, once the payment is confirmed, a receipt email.
  4. Your share donation is recorded as a contribution to the mosque project in the region you chose.

Building a mosque together as a congregation or family

Many families in Vienna, Linz, Innsbruck or Vorarlberg prefer to carry out large projects such as a mosque together.

A joint donation can be made on behalf of family elders, in memory of a loved one, or simply with a charitable intention.

How do I donate to a mosque from Austria?

  • For the entire mosque: choose the full amount in the form above.
  • For a share: enter at least 100 € in the "Support with a different amount" field.
  • Payment: card, Apple Pay, Google Pay, EPS, PayPal or bank transfer.
  • Once the payment is confirmed, a receipt email is sent to you.

For planning larger donations, you are welcome to get in touch with us.

Can a mosque donation be given from Zakat?

The recipients of Zakat are the eight categories listed in Surah at-Tawbah, verse 60.

According to the Diyanet's view, Zakat is not spent on services such as mosque construction that are not given to a specific person as their property; we recommend making your mosque donation with the intention of Sadaqah.

For details, see our articles who can receive Zakat and what is Sadaqah Jariyah; if you are unsure, consult an imam or religious scholar.

For other lasting good deeds, take a look at the Lasting Works category and our water well donation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much does it cost to build a mosque?
The entire mosque costs 30.000 € in Afghanistan, 25.000 € in Yemen and Mali, 22.000 € in Benin, and 20.000 € in Asia and Uganda. You can take part with a share starting at 100 €.
Can I contribute to a mosque donation with a share?
Yes. By entering at least 100 € in the "Support with a different amount" field of the donation form, you can take a share in building the mosque.
Can a mosque be built with Zakat?
According to the view of the Diyanet (Turkish Presidency of Religious Affairs), Zakat is not given for mosque construction; we recommend making your mosque donation with the intention of Sadaqah. You can give your Zakat on the Zakat donation page.
Can I donate to a mosque on behalf of a deceased relative?
Yes, you can make your donation with the intention of giving it on behalf of a relative. For information on Sadaqah Jariyah, see our article what is Sadaqah.
Donate now for Mosque — Benin — securely by card, EPS or PayPal.
Donate
YOU CAN ALSO SUPPORT

Other Projects

Mosque — Afghanistan
Lasting Works

Mosque — Afghanistan

View
Mosque — Asia
Lasting Works

Mosque — Asia

View
Mosque — Yemen
Lasting Works

Mosque — Yemen

View
Mosque — Mali
Lasting Works

Mosque — Mali

View